Privacy Policy

Probbe Limited ("We") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our Terms and Conditions of Service and Cookies Policy) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting our Site and using any of our services you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulation 2016 (GDPR), the Data Protection Act 2018 and any other applicable data protection laws from time to time (Data Protection Legislation), the data controller is Probbe Limited. Our data protection contact is Yannick Lomete and he can be contacted at support@probbe.co.uk

1. INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND WHY?

1.1 Information you give us

  • You give us information about you by filling in forms on our Site or by corresponding with us by e-mail. The information you give us may include your name, username, gender, age, e-mail address, phone number, university name, financial and credit card/ payment information, personal description and any other information you may provide to us through our site or app.

1.2 Information we collect about you

  • With regard to each of your visits to our site we may automatically collect the following information:

  • Technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;

  • Information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) click stream to, through and from our site (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

  • We use third-party analytics services (such as Google Analytics) to evaluate your use of the website, compile reports on activity, collect demographic data, analyze performance metrics, and collect and evaluate other information relating to our website and internet usage. These third parties use cookies and other technologies to help analyse and provide us the data. By accessing and using the website, you consent to the processing of data about you by these analytics providers in the manner and for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

  • For further information on Google Analytics please see our Cookie Policy

2. THE LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Under GDPR we will ensure that your personal data is processed lawfully, fairly, and transparently, without adversely affecting your rights. We will only process your personal data if at least one of the following basis applies:

  • you have given consent to the processing of your personal data for one or more specific purposes;

  • processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or in order to take steps at the request of you prior to entering into a contract;

  • processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject;

  • processing is necessary to protect the vital interests of you or of another natural person;

  • processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller; and/or

  • processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party such as our credit card payment processing, except where such interests are overridden by the fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require protection of personal data.

3. THE WAY WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

We use your information held about you in the following ways:

3.1 Information you give to us.

Will use this information:

  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;

  • to provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;

  • to provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with your prior consent, with information about goods or services we feel may interest you.

  • if you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale or negotiations of a sale to you. If you are a new customer, and where selected third parties use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this. If you do not want us or third parties to use your data in this way for marketing purposes and you have given your previous consent, please write to us at support@probbe.co.uk and we will remove you from the relevant marketing lists

  • to notify you about changes to our service;

  • to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

3.2 Information we collect about you.

We will use this information:

  • to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;

  • to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

  • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;

  • as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;

  • to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

  • Information we collect about you. We will use this information:

  • to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;

  • to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

  • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;

  • as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;

  • to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you where we have consent from you to do so;

4. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

4.1 We may share your information with selected third parties including:

  • Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you.

  • Stripe, to process payments

  • Advertisers and advertising networks that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others.

  • Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site.

4.2 We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

We may share your information with selected third parties including:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

  • If Probbe Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms and Conditions and any other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Probbe Limited, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

  • Where any of your data is required for such a purpose, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data will be handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, our obligations of the third party under the Data Protection Legislation.

5. WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy, including implementation of administrative (e.g. access requests and approvals) and technical e.g. user authentication and passwords) measures. We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information.

All information you provide to us is stored on MySQL secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

6. TRANSFER TO OTHER COUNTRIES

Your personal data may be transferred by us outside the European Economic Area (EEA). It may be processed outside the EEA to fulfil our services and deal with payment. We will do what we reasonably can to keep your data secure, which we are required to by DP Law to ensure that there are adequate protection for it in other countries.

7. HOW LONG WE HOLD YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We only keep your personal data for as long as we need to in order to use it as described in this policy, and/or for as long as we have your permission to keep it. In any event, we will conduct regular reviews to ascertain whether we need to keep your personal data. Your personal data will be deleted if we no longer need it.

8. YOUR RIGHTS

  • You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. You can exercise this right by contacting us at support@probbe.co.uk Under the Data Protection Legislation, you have the right to:

  • Request access to, deletion of or correction of, your personal data held by us at no cost to you;

  • Request that your personal data be transferred to another person (data portability);

  • Restrict processing;

  • Object to processing of your personal data; and

  • Complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office.

  • You also have rights with respect to automated decision-making and profiling. However, we do not currently undertake any automated decision-making, including profiling.

  • Our site may, contain links to and from the websites posted by students or our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

9. HOW WE USE COOKIES ON OUR SITE

We use cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a greater experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site.

10. ACCESS TO INFORMATION

The Data Protection Legislation gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised by writing to us at support@probbe.co.uk

11. CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

12. CONTACT US

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to support@probbe.co.uk